Terms & Policies

If you have any further questions, get in touch with our friendly team

Last Updated: November 2020

Platform Terms of Service


Welcome to Lynk!

Please read these Terms of Service (the “Terms”) carefully, as they are a legally binding document that governs your use of the Lynk website, the Lynk Platform and each of Lynk’s product offerings and related services.  You automatically agree to these Terms and to our Privacy Policy by using or logging into the Lynk Platform or Lynk’s website.  If you do not agree to these Terms, you should not use the Lynk Platform or Lynk’s website.  

For purposes of these Terms, unless otherwise provided under a specific Engagement, “Lynk” refers to The Straits Network Pte. Ltd., a Singapore company which trades under the brand name “LYNK”, together with its group companies, and the “Lynk Platform” refers to Lynk’s family of product offerings.

If you have any concerns relating to these Terms or any aspect of the Lynk Platform or services offered by Lynk, please contact us at members@lynkpeople.com so that we may review and address your feedback.


1. The Lynk Platform


Lynk provides an online platform for our Members to introduce and highlight their expertise via a personal profile and to explore various engagement opportunities with Lynk’s clients through the Lynk Network and directly with organizations via the organizations’ respective Lynk Circles (collectively, “Clients”).  The Lynk Platform also offers opportunities to participate in potential projects, speaking engagements, networking events, mentoring, survey, focus group and/or other consulting opportunities.    

2. Member Account Requirements and Registration

In order to sign up with Lynk as a Member, you may either register with us directly by creating your Member profile and providing your relevant Member information directly via the Lynk Platform, or through logging on to specified third party sites.  A “Member” refers to any person who accesses or uses the Lynk Platform, including any person who may be engaged to provide information, knowledge or expert services via the Lynk Platform.

  1. To create an account, you must be at least 18 years old and must provide truthful and accurate information about yourself.  Lynk does not allow a Member to have more than one Member account, and you may not share your account with anyone else or register for a Lynk Account on behalf of an individual other than yourself.
  2. If you choose to set up your account through a third party site, you may link such third party account by providing your third party account login information to Lynk through the Lynk Platform. By doing so, all relevant information from your third party account will be automatically populated onto your Member account and you authorise Lynk to access the information on your third party account for this purpose.  This third party account registration service is provided for your benefit and convenience. However, please note that you continue to be bound by the applicable terms and conditions relating to your relationship with your third party service providers.
  3. Updating your Member Account. We require all Members to ensure that all information provided to us or uploaded onto the Lynk Platform is accurate, current, complete and comply with all applicable laws. If there are changes to your information, please ensure you update your Member account.

3. License to use Lynk Platform

  1. Subject to your compliance with these Terms, Lynk grants you a limited non-exclusive, non-transferable license to access and use the Platform, and to access and view content on the platform solely for your personal and non-commercial purposes.
  2. In relation to the foregoing license, you do not have the rights to sublicense any of the license rights granted above, use, copy, adapt, modify, prepare derivative works based upon, distribute, license, sell, or transfer, publicly display, publicly perform, transmit, broadcast or otherwise exploit the Platform, except as expressly permitted in these Terms.


4. Engagements and Other Opportunities


From time to time, Lynk may invite its Members to participate in a larger pool of potential engagement ( “Engagements”) for the provision of consulting, survey, focus group, or other related services requiring the relevant domain-level expertise or experience of particular Members.  Lynk makes no representation regarding the frequency, quantity, or type of invitations to Engagements or other activities you will receive or in which you will be chosen to participate.

  1. Conditions to Engagements.You are free to provide or to accept or decline any offer for an Engagement made to you.  However, you may only accept an Engagement if: (i) the Engagement does not present a conflict of interest; (ii) the Engagement relates to matters that you are permitted to discuss under applicable law and professional conduct rules and subject to any obligations you may have (including contractual, employment, or otherwise); (iii) the Engagement relates to topics about which you are knowledgeable; and (iv) you will not provide professional advice (i.e., medical, legal, accounting, investment or similar licensed professional activity) as part of the Engagement.

  2. If you do choose to participate in an Engagement on Lynk Network or join a Lynk Circle, you must agree to either Lynk’s Supplemental Member Terms or the relevant Lynk Circle’s Supplemental Member Terms.


5. Independent Contractor


In the course of an Engagement, unless otherwise agreed in writing, you will be acting in your personal capacity as an independent contractor on behalf of yourself, and not as an employee or representative of Lynk.


6. Payments


The Platform Payment Policy applies to renumeration for Engagements. It may be found athttps://lynk.global/en/legal/payment-terms. Please note that any Engagement may have additional or alternative policies on renumeration, which will be included in the Engagement request. You can accept or decline Engagement requests at your discretion.


7. Member Obligations


These Terms include certain obligations intended to benefit Lynk and Clients. You understand and agree that each Client is an intended third party beneficiary of these Terms and that Clients, as third-party beneficiaries of these Terms, have the right to directly enforce your compliance with these Terms. You agree to cooperate fully in any Lynk inquiry concerning actual, alleged, or potential violations of these Terms.

  1. Adhere to Confidentiality Requirements

    Unless the Confidential Information (as defined below) provided to you during an Engagement or in an offer for an Engagement is publicly available through no action of your own; or expressed in writing by Lynk or Clients that the information is not subject to this confidentiality clause, then you shall not disclose or attempt to use personally any of such Confidential Information that has been disclosed or made known to you because of your participation in any Engagement or your receipt of an offer for Engagement. Clients are required to respect your Confidential Information as well.

    As a Member, you must be aware of what constitutes Confidential Information under various circumstances. For purposes of these Terms, “Confidential Information” means information which is non-public, proprietary or confidential in nature and derives value from being confidential, and includes any and all information disclosed during Engagements, the identity of the Client, the nature of services required, and any details relating to the Engagement.  

    You agree that a breach of this clause may cause irreparable harm to Lynk and/or Clients and that damages would not be a sufficient remedy in respect of such breach. Without prejudice to any other rights which it may have, Lynk and/or the relevant Client shall be entitled to seek injunctive relief and other applicable equitable remedies in respect of any such breach.


7. Member Conduct – Additional Terms

  1. By agreeing to these Terms, you also agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of Privacy Policy and Lynk Communications Tool Agreement, which can be found at https://lynk.global/legal/privacy-policy and https://lynk.global/legal/communications-tool-agreement, respectively.  
  2. As a Member, you are responsible for anything that happens through your account unless you had previously reported misuse or withdrawn your membership.  By agreeing to these Terms, you are also expected to follow Community Guidelines, which can be found at https://lynk.global/legal/community-rules.

 
9. Member Intellectual Property


Lynk is focused on improving and developing functionalities on the Platform for Members to convey their knowledge and expertise, such as functionalities to create, post, upload, publish, submit and/or transmit Member Content. “Member Content” refers to all content that a Member posts, uploads, publishes, submits or transmits to be made available through the Platform.

  1. Promotional Activities

    Our Members may from time to time also be invited by Lynk or Clients to participate in promotional activities (collectively, “Promotional Activities”), such as:

    - Online or offline seminars;
    - Publication of presentations, articles, talks or podcasts;
    - Contribution to white papers or short videos;
    - Member networking events or conferences;
    - Surveys relating to a particular subject matter.

    You own all information and data that you enter into your Lynk profile about yourself.

    All Member Content that you create independently and thereafter posts, uploads, publish, submit, transmit or otherwise contribute to the Platform in the course of the Promotional Activities is referred to as “Promotional Member Content”), and shall be considered as content owned exclusively by you. Please note that any such promotional activities may have additional terms and conditions. You will be notified at invitation.
  1. Pre-Existing Member Content

    In addition to Promotional Member Content, all pre-existing content, expression, materials, approaches, methodologies, skills, tools, processes, strategies, documentation, pre-existing and underlying technologies or trade secrets owned by Member prior to or otherwise independently of a relevant Engagement, and improvements upon the Members’ methodologies, skills, processes and strategies, to the extent such improvements do not constitute, or form a part of, the deliverables prepared by the Member pursuant to the scope of work for such Engagement (“Pre-Existing Member Content”) shall be considered as content owned exclusively by you.
  1. You represent and warrant that you are the sole and exclusive owner of all Member Content that you make available through the Platform, or you have all rights, licenses, consents and releases that are necessary to grant to Lynk or Clients the rights in such Member Content, as contemplated under these Terms; and that any Member Content you make available through the Lynk Platform will not infringe, misappropriate, or violate the rights of others, or result in the violation of any applicable law or regulation.

10. Lynk Intellectual Property

  1. Lynk reserves all of its intellectual property rights in the Lynk Platform and services. Trademarks and logos used in connection with the Lynk Platform are the trademarks of their respective owners. Lynk, Lynk Network, Lynk Circle, Lynk Answers, logos and other Lynk trademarks, service marks, graphics and logos used for the Lynk Platform and services are trademarks or registered trademarks of Lynk.

    Lynk retains all rights in Lynk Network, Lynk Answers, Lynk Circle, and any Lynk proprietary information provided to you as a Member or to Clients in the course of using the Lynk Platform, including all improvements or modifications thereto, as well as any data, analysis and know-how provided to a Member while using the Lynk Platform.
  1. In the course of your use of the Lynk Platform, Lynk will generate certain data from analysis or tracking of the use of the Lynk Platform by or on behalf of any Client or Member (collectively, “Derived Data”). Derived Data includes, but is not limited to (i) usage pattern and statistics, (ii) any machine-generated transcripts or summaries of any text, voice or video communications made via the Lynk Communications Tool, and (iii) database and/or analysis of any kind or nature developed by Lynk derived from Lynk processing, analysing, organizing, curating or evaluating information and data of your usage activities.
    Lynk shall exclusively own all right, title, and interest in any other information or other Derived Data generated by Lynk in the course of your use of the Platform.
  1. You grant Lynk a worldwide, assignable, sublicensable, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable license to receive, make, display, perform, use, reproduce, distribute, offer, sell, import, transmit, create derivative works, enhancements, extensions, improvements and modifications of, and provide Member access to, all Promotional Member Content (including all copyright and other intellectual property rights related thereto).

11. Privacy Rights


We at Lynk take privacy and data protection very seriously. We are committed to ensure that you have consented to any of the collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing of your personal data.

To understand your privacy rights, and also how we deal with your personal data, we urge you to read Lynk’s Privacy Policy, which may be found at https://lynk.global/en/legal/privacy-policy


12. Disclaimers


You acknowledge and agree that you choose to use the Platform at your own risk, and that the Platform is provided on an “as is” basis. Lynk disclaims all warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, unless provided otherwise herein, relating to merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, quiet enjoyment, non-infringement, and any warranties arising out of the course of dealing or usage of trade of any kind that the Platform will meet your requirements or be available on an uninterrupted, secure, or error-free basis, or regarding the quality of Platform, or the accuracy, timeliness, truthfulness, completeness, or reliability of any content obtained through the Platform.


13. Limitation of Liability


You acknowledge and agree that :

  1. Absent a breach of these Terms, or conduct or activity that constitutes gross misconduct or violates any applicable law, in no event shall either you or Lynk be liable for any special, incidental, indirect, punitive, exemplary or consequential damages (including without limitation any loss of profits, loss of business or anticipatory profits, loss of use, loss of revenue, loss of goodwill, or any interruption of business), whether based on breach of contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise, whether or not advised of the possibility of such damage.
  2. The liability of either party for damages or alleged damages hereunder, whether in contract, tort or any other legal theory, is limited to, and shall not exceed, an amount equal to the sum of the payments made or are payable by the Client to Lynk in connection with the services with respect to which the liability arises.
  3. In no event will Lynk’s aggregate liability to you, arising out of or in connection with any of the abovementioned, exceed the amounts paid or payable by Lynk or Client to you for the Engagements made via our network in the twelve (12) month period prior to the event giving rise to the liability, or One Thousand United States Dollars (USD$1,000.00), whichever is higher.


14. Termination and Deactivation

  1. Deactivation

    You may choose to deactivate your Member account, or subsequently reinstate your account, by informing us at dpo@lynkpeople.com. Please note that you may not be able to access all information or data that was previously on your Member account as such data may have been lost in the deactivation process.
  1. Termination

    We may terminate your Member account and/or your access and use of the Platform if you create more than one Member account, any information you provide during the course of using the Platform that is untrue or inaccurate, or, in our sole discretion, we deem that you have breached these Terms, or any other applicable terms and conditions associated with any aspect of the Platform


15. Miscellaneous Provisions

  1. Third Party Links

    Our Platform may contain links to third-party websites or resources. We do not in any way endorse the third-party websites or resources, nor do we promote them, and we disclaim any responsibilities or liabilities arising from (1) the availability or accuracy of such websites or resources; and/or (2) the content, products, or services on or available from such websites or resources.
  1. Assignment

    These Terms are personal to you and you may not assign or transfer your rights and/or obligations under these Terms to any other party. Lynk may assign or transfer its rights and/or obligations under these Terms to any other party, at its sole discretion, without restriction.
  1. Modification

    We may from time to time revise these Terms to ensure that these Terms are suitable for our Members, and are also in line with applicable laws. If we revise these Terms, we will inform you of it through the Platform.

    Please note that the revised Terms shall automatically be effective upon posting. In the event of a revision or amendment to these Terms, your continued access or use of the Platform will indicate your acceptance to be bound by the revised Terms.
  1. Notices

    Any notices or other communications made from Lynk to you may be made to you in the following manner: (1) through the email address that you have provided us; (2) through the telephone number you have provided us, including via phone calls, SMS, and/or messaging applications; or (3) by posting such notices or communications on the Platform.
  1. Controlling Law and Jurisdiction

    a. If you live in the Europe
    : these Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Dublin, Ireland for the resolution of any dispute arising out of these Terms, and we both agree that all disputes can only be litigated in Dublin, Ireland.

    b. If you live in Asia
    : These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. In the event the parties are unable to settle a dispute among them regarding this Agreement within fifteen (15) days, such dispute shall be referred to and finally settled by arbitration in Singapore at the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (“SIAC”) in accordance with the Arbitration Rules of the Singapore International Arbitration Centre before one arbitrator appointed in accordance with such rules.

    c. If you live in the United States of America or any other jurisdiction other than Europe and Asia
    : these Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the California, U.S.A., and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Santa Clara County, California, U.S.A. for the resolution of any dispute arising out of these Terms, and we both agree that all disputes can only be litigated in Santa Clara County, California, U.S.A.
  1. Severability

    If any provision of these Terms or the platform to any person or circumstances shall, for any reason or to any extent, be invalid or unenforceable, the remainder of these Terms and the platform of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected.
  1. General

    By not enforcing any right or provision of these Terms, or delaying enforcement of any right or provision of these Terms, it does not mean that we waive our right to future enforcement. Any such waiver of right or provision of these Terms shall be done in writing, and must be signed by a duly authorised representative of Lynk to be effective.

  2. Language

    In the event that this Agreement is additionally signed in, or is translated into, any language other than English, the English language version shall prevail.  Any other documentation provided in connection with this Agreement shall be in English, or there shall be a properly prepared translation into English and the English translation will prevail in the case of any conflict between them.


Contact Us


If you have any questions about these Terms, please feel free to contact us at the following email: members@lynkpeople.com, and we would be happy to follow up with your query.


Last Updated: 11 May 2020

Terms of Payment To Members

  1. Upon Lynk’s request, you must specify your or your organization's payment details.

  2. Payment for a meeting by web conferencing or in person will be based on a thirty (30) minute minimum (unless agreed otherwise), and prorated to the nearest minute thereafter, based on the applicable payment rate as specified by Lynk when you become a Member, unless otherwise agreed in writing by Lynk or as specified in the Consultation request. Within the first fifteen (15) minutes of the Consultation, the Client can choose to terminate the Consultation call if he or she decides that the Consultation is not helpful for them. In this case, you will not receive compensation for the Consultation.

  3. Payment for other engagements (e.g. written consultation, in-person meeting, site visit) will be based on the project scope and the payment amount will be agreed on a case by case basis.

  4. Payment will be made via the following payment methods after we have confirmed the call duration with our client and their accounts team (typically within 30 days depending on the mode of payment). Please note that the paying entity will be “Lynk” or "The Straits Network". Please double check and ensure that all payment details provided are correct. Lynk will not be responsible for any fees or losses associated with payments made to incorrectly provided payment details. This may also cause extended delays in payment processing.

    Payment methods

    (a) Payoneer (recommended): Lynk has partnered with Payoneer, a leading provider of global business payment solutions, to provide you with a fast, easy and reliable way to get paid. We will send you the sign-up link to Payoneer, and it only takes a few minutes to sign up. You only need to do this once and subsequent payments will be made directly to your account, which can be used online or withdrawn to your bank account. Please note that all payments will be made in local currency.

    (b) Other options such as PayPal are also available.
  5. In the event that a Client disputes the payment amount or the quality of work for a Consultation, Lynk may choose to withhold payment until such dispute is resolved. You agree that in the event of any such payment disputes, Lynk has the sole discretion and authority to resolve such disputes and you agree to be bound thereby.
  6. You further understand and agree that you have no right to payment for a Consultation in the event Lynk determines you have violated Lynk’s Platform Terms of Service or Lynk's reasonable compliance rules, and to the extent you have already received payment for Consultations or activities involving such violations, Lynk is entitled to recover such payments in full.
  7. Lynk will use reasonable efforts to cover all fees imposed by our payment institution in relation to processing payments from Lynk. Kindly ensure that all account details provided are accurate. Should incorrect or incomplete account details be provided, and there is a need to amend account details after the transfer has been initiated, Lynk will deduct any additional charges imposed by the payment institutions for rejected or amended transactions from your consultation fee.
  8. You agree that you are responsible for the payment of any applicable taxes in your jurisdiction on payments you receive from Lynk, in accordance with applicable laws and, if applicable, you agree to provide Lynk with evidence of such tax payments upon Lynk's request. You further agree to indemnify Lynk in the event that you fail to fulfill your individual tax obligations and Lynk incurs losses due to such failure (including but not limited to penalties imposed on Lynk by the relevant tax authorities).
  9. If you consult with the Client without having arranged the Consultation through Lynk, you are not eligible for payment from Lynk.

Payment related FAQs

Will I be paid for the time I spent preparing for an engagement?
  • In the majority of circumstances, no preparation is necessary. The deliverable should relate to information that you would already have at your fingertips, and would not need to prepare for. Any additional work required by the client will be pre-negotiated with the client to ensure compliance standards are upheld, and you are paid for your price quote or time spent consulting for the client.

If I am asked a question that would require me to reveal confidential information, how should I respond?
  • If you are in doubt, do not disclose information. You should explain that you cannot answer the question because it would cause you to reveal confidential information. If you are uncomfortable continuing with the engagement, you may end it and notify Lynk. We will then investigate the matter, and compensate you for your time on the engagement. If you feel that a client was knowingly seeking to solicit material undisclosed to the public or confidential information from you, you should notify us immediately.

What happens if your client has gathered sufficient information during the first 15 minutes and then claim that information is irrelevant?
  • We have long-standing relationships with clients based on mutual trust. Such incidents have rarely happened, apart from bad phone connection or language issues. You will still be compensated (minimum 30 min, unless agreed otherwise) if you have already satisfactorily completed the engagement, even though the meeting duration is less than 15 minutes.

How do I get paid? How long will it take?
  • We will be sending your compensation via the payment methods below after we have confirmed the call duration with you and our client (typically within 30 days depending on the mode of payment). Please note that the paying entity will be “Lynk” or “The Straits Network”. Please double check and ensure that all payment & banking details provided are correct. Lynk will not be responsible for any fees or losses associated with payments made to incorrectly provided payment details. This may also cause delays in payment processing.

Do I need to pay tax?
  • We do not advise on tax related matters, as different countries will have different regulations and requirements. Please check with your local tax authorities to see whether your compensation earned from participating in the Lynk’s activities are subject to tax.


Last Updated: November 2020

Communications Tool Agreement

By using the Lynk Communications Tool, you are agreeing to these Terms.

These Communication Tool Terms (the “Terms") is a legally binding document between You and The Straits Network Pte. Ltd., which trades under the brand name “LYNK” (collectively with its group companies, “Lynk”) that governs your use of Lynk’s proprietary communications tool, which may be accessible via phone dial-in, web link, or a mobile application, ancillary services or functions that are made available by Lynk through the communications tool, and all other communications on any of the Lynk Platform, including your communications on the Lynk Platform via messaging applications, email or SMS.

Please read these Terms in full so that you fully understand your rights and obligations when using the Lynk Communications Tool. If you do not agree to the terms and conditions of these Terms, you should not use the Lynk Communications Tool.


Members and Non-Members


When these Terms refer to “Member”, it means any person or entity that accesses or uses the Lynk Communications Tool, including any person who may be engaged to provide information, knowledge or expert services via the Lynk Communications Tool, and any representatives, employees, consultants, translators, transcribers, attorneys, accountants or other individuals or entities who are acting on behalf of any entity that is using or accessing the Lynk Communications Tool.

If you are a Member of Lynk Network or a Circle, you have already agreed and are additionally subject to the Lynk Platform Terms of Service, which expressly incorporates these Terms. In addition, as a condition to participating in certain Engagements via either Lynk Network or a Circle, you may also have agreed to one or more supplemental member terms and conditions between you and Lynk or one or more of the Circle Owners, each of which also expressly incorporates these Terms.

By using the Lynk Communications Tool, you covenant and agree that at all times during the term of these Terms that any person using or accessing the Lynk Communications Tool on your behalf, including any representatives, employees, consultants, translators, transcribers, attorneys, accountants or other individuals or entities who are acting on your behalf, are aware of and comply fully with all of the requirements and restrictions set forth in these Terms. As a condition to you inviting such persons using or accessing the Lynk Communications Tool on your behalf, you are responsible for procuring that any such party either acknowledges and agrees to be bound by these Terms prior to using or accessing the Lynk Communications Tool on your behalf, or does not use the Lynk Communications Tool.

If you are not a Member, by using or accessing the Lynk Communications Tool (including attending any conferencing sessions or otherwise communicating with any Member or other person via text, voice or video), You agree to be bound by these Terms.

1. The Lynk Communications Tool


The Lynk Communications Tool facilitates text, voice and video communications on the Lynk Platform.

The Lynk Communications Tool includes a feature that allows audio, text, video, attendee list and any files and other materials exchanged or viewed during a conferencing session to be collected, recorded and retained for analytical, training and other purposes in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using the Lynk Communications Tool, you automatically agree to these Terms, and consent to the collection, recording and retention of such materials in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

By agreeing to these Terms, you are consenting to your communications made via the Lynk Communications Tool being collected and retained by Lynk.


2. Who may use the Communications Tool


The Lynk Communications Tool is suitable only for persons who are 18 years old and above. By using the Lynk Communications Tool, you are holding yourself out to be at least 18 years of age.


3. Member Content and Intellectual Property Rights


The Lynk Communications Tool contains intellectual property rights that are the exclusive property of Lynk and our licensors. As such, we require you to not remove, alter or obscure any copyright, trademark, service mark, or other proprietary rights notices incorporated in or accompanying the Lynk Communications Tool. In the course of your use of the Lynk Communications Tool, you must ensure that you do not infringe the intellectual property rights of Lynk or any other third party.

All rights in any content generated in the course of your use of the Lynk Communications Tool, including without limitation any machine-generated transcripts or summaries of any communications made via the Lynk Communications Tool, shall be determined in accordance with the Platform Terms of Service and Supplemental Member Terms (if applicable) to which you are a party, which are hereby incorporated herein as binding obligations of the parties hereto.

If you transmit any content through the Lynk Communications Tool, you represent and warrant that:

  1. You are the sole and exclusive owner of all content that you transmit through the Lynk Communications Tool, or you have all rights, licenses, consents and releases that are necessary to transmit such content through the Lynk Communications Tool; and
  2. Your transmittal of any content through the Lynk Communications Tool will not infringe, misappropriate, or violate a third party’s patent, copyright, trademark, trade secret, moral rights or other proprietary or intellectual property rights, or rights of publicity or privacy, or result in the violation of any applicable law or regulation.


4. Privacy Rights


We at Lynk take privacy and data protection very seriously. We are committed to ensure that you have consented to any of the collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing of your personal data.

To understand your privacy rights, and also how we deal with your personal data, we urge you to read Lynk’s Privacy Policy, which may be found at https://lynk.global/en/legal/privacy-policy. By using the Lynk Communications Tool, you agree to be bound by the terms of Lynk’s Privacy Policy.


5. Disclaimers and Limitations on Liability

A. General Disclaimers

This is our disclaimer of legal liability in respect of the Lynk Communications Tool.

You acknowledge and agree that :

  1. You use the Lynk Communications Tool at your own risk;
  2. the Lynk Communications Tool and any content offered through the Lynk Communications Tool are provided on an “as is” basis;
  3. Lynk disclaims all warranties :
  4. of any kind, whether express or implied, unless provided otherwise in these Terms;
  5. of any kind that the Lynk Communications Tool will meet your requirements or be available on an uninterrupted, secure, or error-free basis; and
  6. regarding the quality of the Lynk Communications Tool, or the accuracy, timeliness, truthfulness, completeness, or reliability of any content obtained through the Lynk Communications Tool; and
  7. that you are solely responsible for all of your communications and interactions made via the Lynk Communications Tool.

B. Limitation of Liability

These are the limits to our legal liability.

You acknowledge and agree that :

  1. to the maximum extent permitted by law, any and all of the risks or liability arising out of your access to and use of the Lynk Communications Tool will remain with you; and
  2. to the maximum extent permitted by law, that Lynk will not be liable for any incidental, special, exemplary, or consequential damages. The foregoing includes any loss of profits, loss of data or loss of goodwill, service interruption, computer damage or system failure or the cost of substituting products or services, or for any damages for personal or bodily injury, or emotional distress arising out of or in connection with these Terms, from the use of or inability to use the Lynk Communications Tool, and/or from any communications or interactions via the Lynk Communications Tool, whether based on warranty, contract, tort (including negligence), product liability, or any other grounds of action, and whether or not Lynk has been informed of the possibility of such damage.
  3. In no event will Lynk’s aggregate liability, arising out of or in connection with any of the abovementioned, exceed USD$100.


6. Termination and Deactivation

  1. Deactivation
    You may cease using the Lynk Communications Tool at any time.
  1. Termination
    Either you or Lynk may terminate your access and use of the Lynk Communications Tool under certain circumstances.

    We may terminate your access and use of the Lynk Communications Tool if in our sole discretion, we deem that you have breached these Terms, or any other applicable terms and conditions associated with any aspect of the Lynk Communications Tool;


7. Miscellaneous

  1. Links
    Communications on the Lynk Communications Tool may contain links to third-party websites (including websites of the hosts of the Lynk Platform) or other resources. As we do not own or operate these websites or resources, please be aware that we do not in any way endorse the third-party websites or resources, nor do we promote them. We disclaim any responsibilities or liabilities arising from (i) the availability or accuracy of such websites or resources; and/or (ii) the content, products, or services on or available from such websites or resources.
  1. Assignment
    These Terms are personal to you, and you may not assign or transfer your rights and/or obligations under these Terms to any other party. Lynk may assign or transfer its rights and/or obligations under these Terms to any other party, at its sole discretion, without restriction.
  1. Network and Telecommunications
    You are solely responsible for obtaining the data network or telecommunications access necessary to access or use the Lynk Communications Tool. Your network or telecommunications provider's data and messaging rates and fees may apply to your access or use of the Lynk Communications Tool. You are solely responsible for these costs and the costs of any other third party associated with your use of the Lynk Communications Tool.
  1. Modification
    We may from time to time revise these Terms to ensure that its terms are suitable for Members, and are also in line with applicable laws. If we revise these Terms, we will :
    (A) inform you of it through the Lynk Platform; and
    (B) update the “Last Updated” date at the top of these Terms;

    Please note that the revised Terms shall automatically be effective upon posting. In the event of a revision of these Terms, your continued access or use of the Lynk Communications Tool will indicate your acceptance to be bound by the revised Terms.
  1. Notices
    Any notices or other communications made from Lynk to you may be made to you in the following manner :
    (A) Through the email address that you have provided us;
    (B) Through the telephone number you have provided us, including via phone calls, SMS, and/or mobile messaging applications;
    (C) By posting such notices or communications on the Lynk Platform.
  1. Controlling Law and Jurisdiction

    If you live in the Europe
    : These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Ireland and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Dublin, Ireland for the resolution of any dispute arising out of these Terms, and we both agree that all disputes can only be litigated in Dublin, Ireland.

    If you live in Asia
    : These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. In the event the parties are unable to settle a dispute among them regarding this Agreement within fifteen (15) days, such dispute shall be referred to and finally settled by arbitration in Singapore at the Singapore International Arbitration Centre (“SIAC”) in accordance with the Arbitration Rules of the Singapore International Arbitration Centre before one arbitrator appointed in accordance with such rules.

    If you live in the United States of America or any other jurisdiction other than Europe and Asia
    : these Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the California, U.S.A., and you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Santa Clara County, California, U.S.A. for the resolution of any dispute arising out of these Terms, and we both agree that all disputes can only be litigated in Santa Clara County, California, U.S.A.
  1. Severability

    If any provision of these Terms shall, for any reason or to any extent, be invalid or unenforceable, the remainder of these Terms shall not be affected thereby.
  1. General

    By us not enforcing any right or provision of these Terms, it does not mean that we waive our right to future enforcement. Any such waiver of right or provision of these Terms shall be done in writing, and must be signed by a duly authorised representative of Lynk to be effective.


Contact Us


If you have any questions about these Terms, please feel free to contact us at the following email : support@lynkpeople.com, and we would be happy to follow up with your query.

Last Updated: November 2020

Community Rules

Welcome to Lynk!

Lynk is building the best place to seek, build and share credible human expertise. A trusted and respectful environment facilitates effective knowledge sharing. We created these community Guidelines (the “Community Guidelines”) to help foster such a community.

These Community Guidelines (together with the Lynk Platform Terms, Privacy Policy and Lynk Communications Tool Agreement) are meant to provide a framework for members, clients and other parties on the rules and expectations of accessing and participating in the Lynk Platform. These also apply to your interactions with other members of the Lynk community.  Please read these Community Guidelines carefully, as they are a legally binding document that governs your use of the Lynk website. “Lynk” refers to The Straits Network Pte. Ltd., which trades under the brand name “LYNK”, and its group companies, and the “Lynk Platform” refers to Lynk’s family of product offerings.  

If you have any questions relating to these Community Guidelines or any aspect of the Lynk Platform or services offered by Lynk, please contact us at members@lynkpeople.com so that we may review and address your feedback.


Respect Others


Lynk values diverse opinions, so you may disagree or take issue with some content that you come across on the Lynk Platform. In order to maintain a welcoming environment for all Lynk community members, your participation in the Lynk community must always be respectful of others. In particular:

  • We do not permit content that is obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, or infringing of intellectual property rights (including publicity rights). For example, don't use obscenities or profanity, and don't express hatred or intolerance for people on the basis of race, ethnicity, nationality, gender or gender identity, religion, sexual orientation, age, or disability, including by promoting organizations with such views. Do not use adult language or sensitive subjects in your answers and do not include divisive language or biased messages.
  • We do not permit content that is obscene, pornographic, or lewd.
  • We do not permit content that invades others' privacy. For example, don't post other people's phone numbers, email addresses, mailing addresses, or other personal information, and don't post links to phishing or other malware sites.
  • We do not permit community members impersonating other people or organizations or pretending to be someone or something you're not.
  • We do not permit community members using the Lynk Platform to promote content and activities consisting of advertising, promotion, or solicitation (whether direct or indirect).


Infringing Content


You may not post content that infringes, misappropriates, or conflicts with any intellectual property rights of Lynk, any Lynk or Member client or any other third party, including without limitation, their intellectual property, privacy, publicity or contractual rights. Only post your own original content or content that you have permission to use. You can report intellectual property infringement by sending an email to members@lynkpeople.com.


Prohibited Content


You are solely responsible for all of your communications and interactions made via the Lynk Platform, as well as content that you make available through the Platform. Do not post content that encourages or supports behaviour that is illegal, including violence, fraud, illegal drug use, underage drinking, or child or animal abuse. Additional examples of prohibited content include:

  • advocating, threatening, or joking about physical or financial harm to yourself or others, including terrorism
  • offering fraudulent goods, services, schemes, or promotions (e.g., make-money-fast schemes, pyramid schemes)
  • content posted intentionally as sarcasm as it relates to self-harm or harm to others
  • encouraging or supporting the dangerous misuse of a product
  • content that includes any information concerning any other person or entity, including without limitation, personal information or photographs of others without their permission, or credit, debit, calling card or account numbers
  • any material, non-public information, including material, non-public information related to any company, security, industry, or pending government action or legislation; or other information that you have a duty or have agreed to keep confidential (e.g., by contract, fiduciary duty, etc.)


In addition, you may not post, upload publish, submit or transmit any content that:

  • violates, or encourages any conduct that would violate, any law or ordinance, or any order of a court, including, without limitation, zoning restrictions and tax regulations
  • is fraudulent, false, misleading or deceptive, including impersonation of any person or entity, or falsification or otherwise misrepresentation of yourself or your affiliation with any person or entity
  • is defamatory, obscene, pornographic, vulgar or offensive
  • promotes discrimination, bigotry, racism, hatred, harassment or harm against any individual or group
  • is violent or threatening or promotes violence or actions that are threatening to any other person
  • promotes illegal or harmful activities or substances

Unauthorized Activity


The Lynk Platform is for the benefit of Lynk, its members and clients, and in order to ensure the best experience and the safety of our clients, members and the Lynk Platform as a whole, certain activity is not permitted or tolerated.  You are not permitted to use or manipulate the Lynk Platform in a harmful manner or for other commercial purposes other than set out in the Platform Terms of Service and applicable client contract.  A non-exhaustive list of examples of prohibited activity include:

  • use manual or automated software, devices, scripts robots, other means or processes to access, “scrape”, “crawl” or “spider” any web pages or other services contained in the Lynk Platform
  • use the Platform for any commercial or other purposes that are not expressly permitted by the Lynk Terms of Service
  • copy, store or otherwise access any information or content contained on the Lynk Platform for purposes not expressly permitted by these the Terms of Service or these Rules
  • interfere with or damage our Lynk Platform, including, without limitation, through the use of viruses, cancel bots, Trojan horses, harmful code, flood pings, denial-of-service attacks, packet or IP spoofing, forged routing or electronic mail address information or similar methods or technology

Security


We take the integrity of the Lynk Platform and the security of our clients’ confidential information and data very seriously. Any attempt to manipulate the Lynk Platform content or technology, including any attempt designed to hack the Lynk Platform or gain unauthorized access to client or member information or Lynk proprietary information, is strictly prohibited.  In particular, you may not:

  • use, display, mirror or frame the Platform, or any individual element within the Platform, Lynk’s name, any Lynk trademark, logo or other proprietary information, or the layout and design of any page or form contained on a page, without Lynk’s express written consent
  • attempt to probe, scan, or test the vulnerability of any Lynk system or network or breach any security or authentication measures
  • avoid, bypass, remove, deactivate, impair, descramble, or otherwise circumvent any technological measure implemented by Lynk or any of Lynk’s providers or any other third party (including another Member) to protect the Platform
  • forge any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any email or newsgroup posting, or in any way use the Service or Platform or to send altered, deceptive or false source-identifying information
  • attempt to decipher, decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer any of the software used to provide the Platform.

Reporting Bad Content or Abuse


If you violate our Community Rules, in addition to any other remedies available at law or equity, we may restrict your ability to use Community features, remove content, or suspend or terminate your account.

We encourage anyone who suspects that our Community Rules are being violated in any way to notify us. We investigate concerns thoroughly and take any appropriate actions.

In the case of reporting other Lynk community members you may contact us using the "Contact Us" link. If no contact us link is available, you may email us at hi@lynkpeople.com. Specify the profile of the contributor and the reason you believe they violates these Community Rules.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 2022

In this Privacy Policy, we inform you about your privacy rights when using the Lynk Platform, and how we may use your personal data.

This Privacy Policy describes how The Straits Network Pte. Ltd., which trades under the brand name “LYNK”, and its group companies (each and together, “Lynk” or “we”) collects, uses, shares, and protects the information (including personally identifiable information) collected from any person or entity that accesses any of the Lynk Platforms or uses the services delivered by Lynk.  

By continuing to use the Lynk Platform and/or by providing us with your personal data, you understand and consent that we may collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be revised from time to time.


The Lynk Platform


This Privacy Policy applies to the Lynk website, the Lynk Platform and each of Lynk’s product offerings and related services (collectively referred to as the “Lynk Platform”), but excluding services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy.

If you are a Member, as part of setting up your account and profile with Lynk Network or a Circle, you have already agreed and are additionally subject to the Lynk Platform Terms of Service (“Terms and Conditions”).  As a condition to participating in certain Engagements on the Lynk Platform via Lynk Network or a Circle, you may also have agreed to one or more supplemental member terms between you and Lynk, and/or one or more of the owners of Lynk Circles, each of which expressly incorporates this Privacy Policy.

If you are not a Member, by visiting the Lynk website or the Lynk Platform you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, when we refer to a “Member”, it means any person or entity that accesses or uses the Lynk Platform, including any person who may be engaged to provide information, knowledge or expert services via the Lynk Platform, and any representatives, employees, consultants, translators, transcribers, attorneys, accountants or other individuals or entities who are acting on behalf of any entity that is using or accessing the Lynk Platform.

Lynk has appointed an internal data protection officer (DPO). Our DPO’s role is to review our Privacy Policy to check that it is adequate and monitor that it is being followed in our day-to-day activities. If you wish to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy or any privacy-related matters, please contact our DPO via email at dpo@lynkpeople.com.


1. Collection and Use of Your Information


We collect and process your personal data when you use the Lynk Platform.

(A) In the course of your access and/or use of the Lynk Platform, we will/may collect, store, use and/or disclose your personal data, including without limitation:

  1. Personal data you make available to us when you create an account and a profile, or use the Lynk Platform, such as your name, phone number, email address, postal address, personal credentials, and credit card number;
  2. Your account data, such as your username, password, and account setting preferences;
  3. Metadata that is automatically generated by our systems in the regular course of your usage of the Lynk Platform;
  4. Records of communications and feedback that you have made with support staff;
  5. Information about communications you have made using the Lynk Platform (including Lynk’s proprietary communication tool), including the contents and logs of any of your communications made via the Lynk Platform, and the time and duration of such communications; and/or
  6. The type of device you use to access the Lynk Platform (i.e. computer, tablet, or smart phone).

(B) Unless required by law, we do not/will not collect or process any of the following types of sensitive data:

  1. Race or ethnic origin
  2. Political opinions
  3. Religious or philosophical beliefs
  4. Trade union memberships
  5. Genetic or biometric data
  6. Health or mortality
  7. Sex life or sexual orientation

(C) The Lynk Platform includes a feature that allows audio, text, video, attendee list and any files and other materials exchanged or viewed during a Conferencing Session to be collected, recorded and retained. By joining a Conferencing Session, you automatically consent to the collection, recording and retention of such materials.

(D)Lynk collects and processes this information for the following purposes:

We may use your personal data for the Purposes listed here.

  1. To improve user experience. Members are able to search for transcripts, access audio files, and replay previous conversations.
  2. For knowledge ontology. Lynk analyzes the transcripts to create a topic taxonomy and knowledge categorization. This is then used to organize expert and his/her expertise information.
  3. For expert recognition and expertise ratings. The transcripts data are one of the many inputs used in Lynk’s analytical models for expert identification and expertise ratings.
  4. For high precision matching. The transcripts data is analyzed to better understand client questions and expert answers, which provides a useful input for matching experts to client requests.
  5. Administering, facilitating, processing and/or dealing in any matters relating to your use of the Lynk Platform in order to develop functionalities and processes that expand the Platforms’ understanding of your categories of expertise in order to better curate opportunities for you;
  6. Monitoring, processing, and/or tracking the use of the Lynk Platform, including without limitation for analytical and training purposes in order that we can operate, support, improve and develop the Lynk Platform and to improve your experience;
  7. Contacting you or communicating with you via phone/voice call, text message and/or fax message, instant messaging, email and/or postal mail for the purposes of administering and/or managing your use of the Lynk Platform;
  8. To prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful activity or omission or misconduct, whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned; dealing with conflict of interests; or dealing with and/or investigating complaints;
  9. Complying with or as required by any applicable law, governmental or regulatory requirements of any jurisdiction applicable to us;
  10. Storing, hosting, backing up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your personal data on Lynk’s servers;
  11. Collecting information about the type of device you use to access the Platforms to analyze and improve the application/website responsiveness, track user behavior, and to investigate errors; and/or
  12. For marketing purpose if you have separately consented to it.


(E) Your information will be held on Lynk’s servers, which are hosted on Amazon Web Service regions of Asia Pacific (Singapore) Region, Asia Pacific (Hong Kong) Region, Europe (Frankfurt) Region, Europe (Ireland) Region, China (Beijing) Region, China (Ningxia) Region, and North America, and may also be held and accessed by Lynk staff and third parties engaged by Lynk, by one or more of the Circle Owners, or Lynk’s subsidiaries and affiliates, inside and outside of the above mentioned locations of servers; provided, however, that to the extent third party is engaged by Lynk, its access to your information shall be governed by a customary non-disclosure agreement. We have a global network of experts with domain and subject matter expertise, and our user base is international. Accordingly, in the course of our business your information may be transmitted across borders both inside and outside the above mentioned locations of the servers. If your information is gathered outside of the above mentioned locations of servers, it may be transferred to Lynk’s offices, based in Hong Kong, Singapore, India, United States, to be used for these purposes, and it may be transferred to and shared with any of Lynk’s worldwide locations and with one or more of the hosts of a Lynk Circle or similar product.

(F) We do not use personal data for purposes other than those disclosed to you in this Privacy Policy, except with your consent or as permitted by law.

(G) We may/will need to disclose your personal data to third parties, whether located within or outside Singapore, for the above Purposes; provided, however, that to the extent third party is engaged by Lynk, its access to your personal data shall be governed by a customary non-disclosure agreement. In this regard, you consent that we may disclose your Personal Data to such third parties for one or more of the above Purposes. Such third parties may include:

  • our associated or affiliated organisations or related corporations;
  • any of our agents, contractors or third party service providers that process or will be processing your personal data on our behalf including but not limited to those which provide administrative, payment processing or other services to us;
  • one or more of the Circle Owners; and
  • our clients or potential clients who may be interested in engaging one or more of our Members.

(H) Where we permit any third parties to collect and use your personal data, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that such third parties only use your personal data: (i) in compliance with this Privacy Policy; or (ii) according to appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

(I) Lynk may disclose your information in response to legal process, to protect our rights, as otherwise required by law, or for the prevention or detection of a crime. If we sell our company or part of it, or our business enters into a joint venture with another business entity, Lynk may disclose your information to our new business partners or owners who may then provide you with information about their products and services

(J) For providing the services offered on the Lynk Platform, we use several vendors. Although we do not share information with them, it is possible that they do house or have access to some of our information for the sole purpose of delivering business services to us. These vendors include companies to manage cloud computer services, email and text messaging, telephony and Conferencing functionality, video transcriptions and captioning, documents management, information processing, payment services, translation services, email marketing, data search, collection and analytics.


2. Member-Generated Information


We collect and retain information uploaded, provided or created while using the Lynk Platform in order to provide additional functionality (e.g., speech to text transcription and vice versa), improve the services offered on the Lynk Platform and other Lynk products and services.

(A) We collect and retain personal information and other information you upload, provide, or create while using the Lynk Platform (“Member-Generated Information”), including information related to:

  1. Conferencing sessions or Consultations (collectively, “Conferencing Sessions”): Conferencing Session title, invitation content, participants, Session link, date, time and duration. We collect activity logged during the Conferencing Session (such as joining or leaving), including activity related to third-party integrations, together with the date, time, person engaged in the activity, and other participants in the Conferencing Session with the date, time, duration, and quality ratings that you provide. We route audio and video call content, text and screen sharing content between call participants and we retain or store the content.
  2. Messages: Message content, sender and recipients, date, time, and read receipts.

(B) All messages and content you share during a Conferencing Session, including personal information about you or others, will be available to all other participants in that Conferencing Session.

(C) If you share a Conferencing Session link with another Member who is not already in the Conferencing Session, when that Member tries to join the Conferencing Session he or she will be able to see the list of other Members in the Conferencing Session, as well as other invitees joining the Session.

(D) In the normal course of using the Lynk Platform, Members will input data into the Lynk Platform (“Member Data”). The use of information collected through our service shall be limited to the purpose of providing the services available on the Lynk Platform and other Lynk products and services. Lynk, or one or more of the Circle Owners, may access Member Data for the purposes of providing the services available on the Lynk Platform, preventing or addressing service or technical problems, responding to support issues, responding to Member’s instructions or as may be required by law, in accordance with the relevant agreement between the Member and Lynk. Member Generated Information is collected and retained in order to improve the Lynk Platform and other Lynk products and services in accordance with the purposes defined above in the “Collection and Use of Your Information”.


3. Host and Usage Information


We may disclose your personal data to third parties to fulfill the Purposes stated above.

  1. Our servers automatically log certain information when you use the Lynk Platform, including your IP address, user agent identifier, hardware type, operating system type and version, client version, IP addresses along the network path, MAC address of your endpoint as applicable, and Lynk Platform version (“Host Information”).
  2. We also automatically log certain information about your usage of the Lynk Platform, including actions taken, date and time, frequency, duration, quantity, quality, network activity, network connectivity, average and actual Conferencing Session duration, number of Conferencing Session, number of screen-sharing Sessions and non-screen sharing Sessions, number of participants, host names, screen resolution, and join method, as well as performance, troubleshooting and diagnostics information -- including, for example, quality of experience data related to join Conferencing Session time and VOIP/telephony/video quality attributes, performance information related to logins, clicks, messages, contacts, content shared, calls, whiteboarding (placing shared files on an on-screen shared notebook or whiteboard), use of video and screen sharing, Conferencing Sessions, voicemail, and other feature usage information (“Usage Information”).
  3. We use Host Information and Usage Information to understand how the Lynk Platform is used by Members, to diagnose problems, to respond to customer support requests, to conduct analytics and aggregate statistical analysis, and to improve the Lynk Platform and other Lynk products and services.
  4. We may share other Registration Information, Host Information, and/or Usage Information with service providers, contractors or other third parties (including one or more of Circle Owners) to assist us with providing and improving the Lynk Platform, and for the purposes described above to help us deliver the highest quality experience. All sharing of information is carried out consistent with the Lynk Privacy Policy. We do not rent or sell your information.

4. Use of Cookies and Other Web Technologies

  1. When you use the Lynk Platform in your web browser, Lynk use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the service, track Member’s movements around the website, gather demographic information about our Member base as a whole, to ensure that you can stay logged into the Lynk Platform until you choose to log out, and to improve the performance of the Lynk Platform. These technologies may store Registration Information, Host Information, and/or Usage Information. Cookies are always sent using transport encryption.
  2. Members can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. Members are required to accept cookies for authentication purposes when logging in. However, not all pages on Lynk’s Platforms require you to accept cookies. You may refuse to accept them on certain pages and you will still be able to access the relevant Lynk Platform.


5. How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals


Lynk uses cookies to improve browsing experience and measure web performance. Members may set a Do Not Track control at the individual browser level. Lynk does not provide a mechanism to enforce the honoring of the Do Not Track request on the server side.


6. Communications From Lynk

  1. Lynk, as well as the owners of any Circle of which you are a member, may occasionally send email and other communications to you, such as matters relating to your Account. Communications relating to your Account will be sent for purposes important to the Lynk Platform, such as password recovery. Your email address may be used to contact you for editorial purposes, to remind you to update your profile, to advise you of any changes to the Lynk Platform, and to send you messages about our marketing partners’ products with your consent or as permitted by law.
  2. You may choose not to receive Lynk marketing emails or newsletters by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails you receive from us. Please note that even if you opt out, Lynk may continue sending you Lynk Platform-related information.


7. Our Commitment to Members


(A) Our Member’s rights

These are your rights in respect of your personal data:

  1. You may withdraw your consent on the collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data by emailing us.
  2. You may contact us to access and/or correct your personal data.
  3. If you terminate your Account, we will only continue to retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time.
  4. Withdrawing your Consent. Subject to any undertakings set forth in any Terms and Conditions or client service contract to which you are a party, you may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession by emailing us at dpo@lynkpeople.com. We will process your request within a reasonable time and will thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request, unless the law permits us to. Please note, however, that under certain circumstances your withdrawal of consent could result in us being unable to provide you with access to the Lynk Platform.
  5. Reviewing your personal data. You may review, update or correct your account information via your Account page on the Platform, subject to Lynk’s confidentiality obligation to our clients, as well as the confidentiality obligations of the Circle Owners, and we may update your information using data obtained from third parties;
  6. Accessing and/or Correcting your personal data. Subject to any undertakings set forth in any Terms and Conditions or client service contract to which you are a party, you may have the right to request access to and/or make any corrections to your personal data which we hold, or to request that we delete any of your personal data in our possession. You may direct such request to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@lynkpeople.com. We will need enough information from you in order to ascertain your identity as well as the nature of your request, so as to be able to deal with your request. Upon receiving such a request, and after verifying your identity, we can provide you with the following: the personal data we have collected from you; an explanation stating why we collected it; a list of who, other than us, has had access to it; if/how it is being/was used in automated decisions, and what processes of ours are/were using it.
  7. Retention of your personal data. Your data is stored for the time necessary to provide the services you required, to perform the contracts you are party to in accordance with the Terms and Conditions or for fulfilling legal obligations or procedures. Should your account be terminated by you, by any Circle Owner, or by us for any reason, after the foregoing obligations are satisfied and after satisfying any undertakings set forth in any Terms and Conditions or any other client service contract to which you are a party, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is no longer stored or used by us, and we will instruct any third-parties with whom we have shared it to erase it, within a reasonable period of time (subject to legal requirements) after such account termination.
  8. Additionally, when your personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which we collected it, we will delete it.

(B) Our commitment to security

We are dedicated to keeping your personal data secure, through the use of a variety of security technologies and procedures.

To protect your privacy and information, we use a variety of suitable physical, electronic and managerial security technologies and procedures for the purpose of preventing loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure of personal data. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. We cannot, however, guarantee the security of our servers or transmissions between our servers and your computer. Please help us keep your information secure by keeping your password and other account details confidential.


8. International Data Transfer


Lynk operates globally, which means personal data may be transferred, stored (for example, in a data center), and processed outside of the country or region where it was initially collected where Lynk or its service providers have customers or facilities – including in countries where we, our Experts or our clients host consultations or webinars that you participate in or receiving messages that you send are based.

Therefore, by using the Lynk Platform or providing personal data for any of the purposes stated above, you acknowledge that your personal data may be transferred to or stored in Hong Kong and Singapore, where we are established, as well as in other countries outside of the European Economic Area, Switzerland, and the UK. Such countries may have data protection rules that are different and less protective than those of your country.

Lynk protects your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy wherever it is processed and take appropriate contractual or other steps to protect it under applicable laws. We ensure that the recipient of your personal data offers an adequate level of protection and security, for instance by entering into the appropriate back-to-back agreements. Where personal data of users in the European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the UK is being transferred to a recipient located in a country outside the European Economic Area, Switzerland, or the UK which has not been recognized as having an adequate level of data protection, we ensure that the transfer is governed by the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses as approved by the European Commission (Art. 46 GDPR). Please contact us if you would like a copy of the standard contract clauses and/or further information in that respect.


9. California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act requires businesses to disclose whether they sell personal data. As a business covered by the CCPA, Lynk does not sell personal data data. Lynk may share personal data with third parties or allow them to collect personal data from Lynk’s sites or services if those third parties are interact with third parties or direct Lynk to disclose your personal data to third parties.

California law requires that Lynk detail the categories of Personal Data that Lynk discloses for certain “business purposes,” such as to service providers that assist Lynk with securing our services or marketing Lynk’s products, and to such other entities as described in Sections 1 of this Privacy Statement. Lynk discloses the following categories of personal data for our business purposes:

  • Identifiers;
  • Commercial information;
  • Internet activity information;
  • Financial information;
  • Professional and employment-related information;
  • Education information; and
  • Inferences drawn from any of the above information categories.

California law grants state residents certain rights, including the rights to access specific types of personal data, to learn how we process personal data, to request deletion of personal data, and not to be denied goods or services for exercising these rights.

If you are a California resident under the age of 18 and have registered for an account with us, you may ask us to remove content or information that you have posted to our website(s). Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information, because, for example, some of your content may have been reposted by another user.

For information on how to exercise your rights, please contact our DPO via email at dpo@lynkpeople.com. We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 10 business days, and provide a substantive response within 45 calendar days, or inform you of the reason and extension period (up to 90 days) in writing.

Under the CCPA, only you or an authorized agent may make a request related to your personal data. Note that to respond to your requests to access or delete personal data under the CCPA, we must verify your identity. We may do so by requiring you to log into your Lynk account (if applicable), provide information relating to your account (which will be compared to information we have, such as profile information), give a declaration as to your identity under penalty of perjury, and/or provide additional information. You may designate an authorized agent to submit your verified consumer request by providing written permission and verifying your identity, or through proof of power of attorney.

California's Shine the Light Law

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as “Shine The Light” law, permits California residents to annually request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information (if any) to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. We do not share personal information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.

10. Other Matters

  1. Third Party Links
    This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other third party website or platform.

    Please note that the Lynk website or the Lynk Platform may contain links to other websites, to which this Privacy Policy may not apply. Therefore, to understand your privacy rights while visiting these websites, we recommend that you read the privacy policies of such websites that you visit. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy.
  1. Updates to our Privacy Policy
    As we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, please ensure that you keep yourself updated to these amendments.

    The Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time as part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data. Please review this page periodically for the latest information on our privacy practices. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you via email or through a notification on our website. By continuing to use the Lynk Platforms after any changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to agree to the revised Privacy Policy.
  1. Children
    The Lynk Platform is not directed towards anyone under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has created a Lynk account and/or provided Lynk or any Circle Owner with personally identifiable information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@lynkpeople.com. If we discover at any point that a child under the age of 18 is using Lynk, we will terminate his or her account immediately.


Questions


If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please visit our website “Contact Us” page (https://lynk.global/about#contact-us) to discover the many ways in which you can reach us.

Last Updated: November 2021

Supplemental Member Terms and Conditions

Lynk has a wide range of Clients (“Clients”) who are actively looking to engage experts like you. “Lynk” refers to The Straits Network Pte. Ltd., a Singapore company which trades under the brand name “LYNK”, together with its group companies, and the “Lynk Platform” refers to Lynk’s family of product offerings.

By agreeing to these Supplemental Member Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) and completing Lynk’s Member Tutorial, you become a Member of the Lynk Platform and gain access to potential opportunities in relation to your expertise, which may involve, but is not limited to, consulting services, speaker engagements, expert surveys or focus groups, and consultations via the Lynk communications tool (collectively, “Engagements”). Such Engagements may be offered by Lynk to you from time to time through our Platform.

This is a legally binding document between you and Lynk.

These Terms will be a legally binding document between you and Lynk. You must consent to these Terms in order to participate as a Member in the Lynk Network.

As a Member of the Lynk Network, you are expected to adhere to these Terms and all applicable laws in the course of all Engagements. In particular, you will keep confidential the Confidential Information provided to you during any Engagements. You understand and agree that each Client is an intended beneficiary of these Terms and, as a third-party beneficiary of these Terms, has the right to directly enforce your compliance with these Terms.

Please note that the Lynk Privacy Policy, Lynk Community Guidelines and Lynk Platform Terms of Service, and definitions included in Section 15 therein, also apply to these Terms. We recommend you read them together with these Terms to fully understand your rights and obligations while using the Lynk Platform. Where there may be a conflict between these Terms and the Platform Terms of Service, these Terms shall prevail. Without limitation to the foregoing, please note that clause under the following headings in the Platform Terms of Service are hereby incorporated by reference into and form a part of these Terms: Section 5 (Independent Contractor), Section 7 (Member Obligations), Section 10 (Lynk Intellectual Property), Section 12 (Disclaimers), Section 13 (Limitation of Liability), and Section 15(E) (Miscellaneous Provisions - Controlling Law and Jurisdiction).

These Terms may be revised from time to time. Please ensure that you keep yourself updated to these revisions.

Lynk may revise these Terms from time to time. Please note that the revised Terms shall automatically be effective upon posting on our Platform. Your continued access to Lynk and your viewing and accepting of Engagements will indicate your acceptance to be bound by the revised Terms.

1. Your Conduct as a Member

  • You must adhere to these general conduct requirements.
  • You must keep information provided to you during an Engagement strictly confidential

Generally, you must:

  • ensure that you will not disclose, solicit, make available or misappropriate any Confidential Information, including any Confidential Information disclosed to you in the course of your usage of the Lynk Platform or your participation in any Engagement, without obtaining the relevant disclosing party’s prior written permission;
  • ensure that you will not provide any services to a Client who you reasonably believe competes with the company that employs you, or on whose board of directors you serve or otherwise subjects you to a non-compete obligation;
  • ensure that all information you provide to Lynk or any Client, including your resume and any other information about yourself, is complete, true, accurate, and up to date;
  • in relation to any Engagement, make all necessary enquiries to ascertain and ensure you fully understand the Client’s requirements and objectives;
  • inform the Client of any matter which may cause any budget or estimate of the fees set out in the Engagement offer to be revised;
  • ensure that you will not infringe, misappropriate, or conflict with any intellectual property rights of Lynk, any Client, or any third party;
  • ensure that you will not breach any applicable regulatory or professional standard or guidelines;
  • comply with any and all applicable laws, regulations or professional codes of conduct.


Specifically, you must:

(A) Meet Lynk’s Supplemental Member Requirement

  • Certain opportunities are available to those who accept and adhere to additional specific requirements under these Terms.
  • For example, you must review and complete the Member Tutorial, and you must not be legally or contractually restricted from being a member with Lynk.

Prior to your participation in any Engagements, you must ensure that you have reviewed and completed the Member Tutorial at least once within the 12 months preceding the Engagement. The Member Tutorial can be accessed on the platform.

In addition, in connection with potential Engagements, you acknowledge that Lynk may carry out background checks or other screening activities (including background checks through a third party service) in accordance with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, our client requirements and/or our risk management procedures, and hereby consent to such background checks and screening activities.

As a Member, you hereby warrant and represent the following:

  1. you have not been included on the Excluded Parties List System maintained by the U.S. General Services Administration or the Specially Designated Nationals list maintained by the U.S. Department of Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control or any other similar list, domestic or foreign, and if your status shall change with respect to this representation, you shall immediately notify Lynk;
  2. you have not been the subject of or in any way involved in any lawsuit or investigation by a governmental or regulatory organization relating to, including but not limited to, a violation of the securities law or an accusation of civil or criminal fraud or deceptive practices in any jurisdiction. If at any point in time you become involved in such a lawsuit or investigation, you will immediately notify Lynk, except to the extent you are prohibited by law from providing such notice;
  3. you are not legally or contractually restricted from serving as a Member and you have obtained all required consents, including from your current employer and any other third party as applicable.

(B)Adhere to Professional Requirements

If you are a professional, there are additional requirements that you must adhere to.

You should at all times not provide any professional advice to Clients. Specifically, you should comply with the following:

  1. to not discuss any unpublished clinical trial results, patient experience information, or any other information regarding trials which are not yet public;
  2. to not discuss any governmental legislation, regulation, policy, contracts, or any other business that you, as a government official or employee, would be in a position to vote upon or otherwise influence;
  3. to not give investment advice, including without limitation, rating or recommendation any security, providing advice as to the value of security, or any investment advice relating to investing, purchasing or selling any security;
  4. to not give legal advice in connection with the Engagement, and will not establish any lawyer-client relationship with Clients through the Platform or during Engagements;
  5. to not give accounting or auditing advice, and to not consult about organizations that you or your employer is currently auditing, or have audited in the last three (3) years;
  6. to not participate in any Engagements if you are an officer, trustee, director, or employee of a company that is subject to an initial public offering, involved in any way in an initial public offering for another entity, or which is the subject of a tender offer; and
  7. to not provide medical advice.

(C) Declare relationships with governments or listed companies

Notify Lynk if you work at governments, governmental agencies or listed companies.

You are required to inform Lynk if you are (or have been during the past 2 years) an employee or advisor or consultant to any government, governmental department, governmental agency, or to any state entity.

In particular, if you become an elected official, candidate for political office, or employee, officer, or other person acting in an official capacity for any government, government owned/controlled organization, enterprise or entity, public international organization, or political party, or any issuer who has publicly traded securities and is otherwise required to make a public filing regarding such securities with a regulatory authority (including the SEC), you are required to notify Lynk immediately at members@lynkpeople.com.

(D) Agree to Non-Solicitation

Upon participating in an Engagement, you will not try to contact or solicit the user directly outside of the Lynk Platform.

You agree not to contact or solicit any of the users with which you have engaged in an Engagement, unless such contact is arranged through the Lynk platform. Otherwise, Lynk will not be able to process required checks and payment related to any engagement conducted outside of the Lynk platform.

This requirement applies from the time when you are introduced to a Client until one (1) year from the date of your last Engagement with such Client. It does not apply to the extent that you have a proven pre-existing relationship or association, based on past work performed, or if you are an employee or other service provider to the Client. If you notify Lynk of such pre-existing relationship when a Client is proposed to you, and you do not participate in an Engagement with the Client, Lynk imposes no restrictions with regard to such Client.

2. The Engagement

(A) Scope of Engagement

You may receive offers for Engagements on the Platform from time to time.

From time to time, you may receive Engagement requests via the Lynk platform. You will be notified of the scope and terms. The scope and terms of the Engagement may be negotiable at the Client’s discretion.

Lynk cannot guarantee the number of Engagement offers, nor the type of offers you may receive.

(B) Intellectual Property

We’re providing you notice about our/your respective intellectual property rights.

Subject to contrary written provisions provided in these Terms (including Section 3), ownership of any and all intellectual property arising in the course of or in connection with any Client Engagement shall be governed by the Section 10 (Intellectual Property) of the Platform Terms of Service.

(C) Assignment

Engagements and offers of Engagements are personal to you and may not be passed on to another party.

All Engagements you receive under these Terms are personal to you and you may not pass on any Engagement or assign any or part of your rights or obligations under an Engagement to another party.

(D) Analysis of Activities and Interactions Data

You may be required to communicate with Lynk or our Clients via our communications tool, or when participating in an integrated service, a communications tools operated by the Client. Such communications may be transcribed or summarized and may be attended by active or silent participants.

From time to time, you may be required to communicate with either Lynk or our Clients, including via email, messaging, text and audio-video conferencing or call via Lynk’s proprietary communication tool, or a communications tool operated by the Client for an integrated service. Please note that all such communications and interactions data may be logged, recorded and retained by Lynk for analytical and training purposes, in accordance with Section 1 of the Lynk Privacy Policy and the Section 1 of the Communications Tool Agreement.

Please also note that consultations that take place via Lynk’s communication tool may be attended by Lynk-appointed or Client-appointed representatives or other third parties (such as translators, transcribers and outside legal, financial and accounting advisors) whose presence may be announced or unannounced (i.e. you may not be notified), and may be active participants or silent participants in the consultations(“ Chaperones”). Please note that any such Chaperones will be bound by confidentiality obligations with respect to your and the Client’s Confidential Information that are no less stringent than those that apply to you under the Terms and these Terms.

By agreeing to these Terms, you are consenting to your consultations that take place via Lynk’s communication tool being attended by Chaperones and/or being logged, recorded and retained by Lynk.

If interacting with a Client via a communications tool hosted and/or operated by the Client, including engagements entered into in respect of third party Integrated Services (as defined below), communications and interactions data shall be governed by the terms and conditions required by such Client in respect of the Integrated Service.  Prior to participating in any engagement offered on an Integrated Service, you will be required to review, acknowledge and agree to the corresponding third party Client terms and conditions, which may authorize the third party to log, record and retain any communications and interactions data on their platform.

3. Intellectual Property


The following terms and conditions shall apply to Member Content provided by Members to Lynk and/or its Clients via the Lynk Platform. In the event of any conflict between this Section 3 and Section 10 of the Platform Terms of Service, this Section 3 shall control.

(A) Ownership of Member Content

Unless otherwise stated, all Member Content (excluding Promotional Member Content and Pre-Existing Member Content) including Deliverables produced in connection with an Engagement shall be owned by Client.

Unless otherwise stated, all Member Content (excluding Promotional Member Content and Pre-Existing Member Content, as defined in Section 9 of the Lynk Platform Terms of Service) provided by Members via the Lynk Platform shall be considered as content owned exclusively by Client, including all right, title, and interest in such Member Content produced during Engagements, including certain research findings, documents, reports and/or other tangible work product deliverables provided by you pursuant to an Engagement. (“Deliverables”).

(B) License of Member Content

With respect to any Deliverables that include any Promotional Member Content or Pre-Existing Member Content in the Client work product or deliverable, you grant a perpetual, worldwide, and royalty-free licence to such Client in respect of any Promotional Member Content or Pre-Existing Member Content included in the Client work product or deliverable to allow the Client to use such Promotional Member Content, Pre-Existing Member Content and intellectual property related thereto for their commercial purposes.

4. Payments


Payments for Consultations are governed by Platform Payment Terms.

The Platform Payment Terms apply to renumeration for Engagements. It may be found at https://lynk.global/legal/payment-terms. Please note that any Engagement may have additional or alternative policies on renumeration, which will be included in the Engagement request. You can accept or decline Engagement requests at your discretion.

5. Third Party Integrations

5.1. Certain of Lynk’s product offerings may be integrated with third party services and applications offered by Lynk’s Clients, integration partners and service providers (collectively, “Integrated Services”). One example of an Integrated Service is Lynk Direct, which includes technical integration of Lynk’s expert network with the Client’s own online portal in order to promote and offer direct access to a broad range of Lynk expert services via one or more of the Client’s own networks.  Integrated Services may also include engagement offerings directly from the Client’s network that are not vetted by either Lynk or the Client.  Lynk may also receive a revenue share from Integrated Services that we recommend to you or that you otherwise engage via the Integrated Services.

5.2. If you elect to participate in any consultations involving an Integrated Service, in addition to the obligations under the Platform Terms and these Terms, your use of the Integrated Services will also be governed by the Client’s own terms and policies. In addition, any information that an Integrated Service collects, stores and processes from you while using their services will be subject to such Client’s terms of service, privacy notice, or similar terms. Therefore, please evaluate and ensure you vet any opportunity offered via any Integrated Service prior to accepting any engagement that would require connecting to the Integrated Service.

5.3. In addition, the third party Client is solely responsible for providing all support, maintenance and technical assistance to you with respect to their respective Integrated Service. Lynk does not provide support or guarantee ongoing integration support for such Integrated Services that are not a native part of Lynk’s services. When you access third party sites, you do so at your own risk. The integration of any Integrated Services with any of Lynk’s products shall not be deemed an endorsement, certification, affiliation, partnership or warranty of the Integrated Services by Lynk.

5.4. Lynk does not provide or guarantee ongoing integration support for such Integrated Services that are not a native part of Lynk’s services. You further agree that we may, at any time and in our sole discretion, and without any notice to you, suspend, disable access to or remove any Integrated Services. Lynk is not liable for any such suspension, disabling or removal, including without limitation for any loss of profits, revenue, data, goodwill or other intangible losses, or business disruption, costs or expenses you may incur or otherwise experience as a result (except where prohibited by applicable law).

6. Other Matters

(A) Guidelines

We may create specific guidelines which govern certain operational matters. These will be posted on the Lynk Platform.

Lynk may set out further guidelines on policies or rules of certain operational aspects of the Lynk Platform or Members’ conduct during Engagements. These will be posted on the Lynk Platform.

(B) Survivability

The following clauses shall survive any termination or expiration of these Terms: the confidentiality obligations set forth in Clause 1, the professional responsibility obligations set forth in Clause 1B, and the license clause set forth in Clause 3B.

(C) Termination

You may choose to terminate your obligations under these Terms by giving us 30 days’ written notice.

You may choose to terminate your obligations under these Terms, by giving Lynk 30 days’ written notice of such intent. Upon receiving such notice, Lynk will not present you with any further offers of Engagements.

Please note that upon terminating your obligations under these Terms, you are still bound by all of your obligations relating to an Engagement which you have accepted before such termination.

(D) Language

In the event that this Agreement is additionally signed in, or is translated into, any language other than English, the English language version shall prevail. Any other documentation provided in connection with this Agreement shall be in English, or there shall be a properly prepared translation into English and the English translation will prevail in the case of any conflict between them.

7. Contact Us


If you have any questions about these Terms, please feel free to contact us at Lynk.

We also welcome and encourage you to provide feedback, comments and suggestions for improving our knowledge sharing platform. As we may receive high volumes of feedbacks, and also depending on the feasibility of the feedbacks, we may or may not respond to or adopt your feedback.

Our contact email is as follows: members@lynkpeople.com.